High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables

OptoTest_MTPRefCable
Click image to enlarge

In order to obtain accurate and repeatable results measuring insertion and return loss, the reference connector needs to outperform the connector under test. Reference cables from OptoTest are manufactured with reference ends that are certified to exceed the FOTP171A (A2.2.1) standard.

HPR-MTP cables are available in hybrid / fanout configurations or in MTP-to-MTP varieties. Any MTP connector can be male or female and the reference end exceeds the requirements of FOTP171A (A2.2.1). Any simplex connector on a hybrid cable (FC, SC, LC, etc.) will meet the standards requirements for the specified connector and polish type (APC or UPC). For additional connector types or custom configurations, please contact OptoTest or the distributor in your area.

For example, an HPR-FA-MTPF-M50-12 is a 50µm multimode reference cable with 12 FC/APC connectors on one end and a 12-channel MTP connector on the other end.

HPR cables also available in simplex varieties, click here for more information.

Product Features

OptoTest_HPR_MTP
Click image to enlarge

Product Specs

HPR-MTP Cables MM PC (850nm and 1300nm) SM APC (1300nm and 1550nm)
Insertion Loss <25dB
Return Loss 40dB (50μm) 35dB (62.5μm) 70dB
Fiber height 1000nm to 1700nm
Max Variation in Fiber Height 500nm
Max Adjacent Fiber Height Differential 200nm
Core Dip < 30nm

Downloads