OP280MT Ribbon Visual Fault Locator

OptoTest_OP280The OP280MT is designed to check for breaks in a ribbon fiber and to verify correct polarity of ribbon fiber connectors, hybrid cables and distribution boxes quickly and conveniently.  Each of the twelve fibers is illuminated with bright 635nm red LASERs.

The Ribbon Fiber Visual Fault Locator can be used for single mode or multimode applications and is pre-programmed with various sequences for automatic or individual scanning of each fiber. User defined patterns can be programmed via the USB data port.

Note: Included with each OP280MT is a twelve-inch (30cm) SAVer cable available in either male or female MTP connectors. This will help prevent the output interface from potential damage or premature replacement which can create significant downtime. The SAVer cable can simply be repolished or reordered from OptoTest whenever it becomes damaged.

Product Features

  • 12 Individual red LASERs; one per fiber
  • Use for fault location at least one kilometer
  • Internal rechargeable battery
  • USB operation
  • Programmable patterns for the various connection types

Product Specs

OP280MT  
Laser Sources, red visible light 12
Optical Interface MTP/MPO APC male or female
Internal Fiber SMF28
Laser Wavelength 635nm
Output Power (Typical) 0.50 mW into 9/125
Internal Battery Li-ion 900mAh
Power Supply & Charge +5VDC 1A, fast charge
Data Interface & Charge USB 2.0, charging @100mA
Dimensions 8.5” x 3.5” x 1.2”
Weight 1.43lb (0.65kg)

Downloads