OP710 Multichannel Optical Power Meter

Click Image to Enlarge
Click image to enlarge

The OP710 offers an economical approach for optical power measurement applications where multiple channels are needed. Unlike other systems, this instrument is built up with individual power meters allowing for unparalleled simultaneous data acquisition over all channels.

The OP710 is available with 4 to 24 channels and can be configured for an assortment of detector and connector interfaces. With the rack mount option, multiple instruments can be combined and configured for even higher channel counts.

 NOTE: Also available with High Power Detectors. Click here for details.

Product Features

  • Up to 24 channels of individual optical power meters
  • Measurement range
    InGaAs: +6dBm to -72dBm
    Silicon: +3dBm to -65dBm
  • Broad wavelength spectrum
    InGaAs: 830nm to 1700nm
    Silicon: 400nm to 1100nm
  • Relative accuracy of 0.02dB
  • Measurement display resolution down to 0.001dB
  • Variable sampling rate via software
  • Can be controlled remotely via USB
  • Integrated temperature monitoring
  • Convenient 19-inch rackmount frame

Product Specs

Return Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm 850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range up to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance 1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power* (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability** ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Optical Power Meter 1mm InGaAs 3mm InGaAS 5mm InGaAs 10mm InGaAs 3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range 850nm to 1650nm 400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display) 0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy ±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB +3dBm to -65m
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -45dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 980nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
Source 1310nm/1550nm LASER 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm)
<200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Source Stability* ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC.

Measurement Timing Single Mode FTTX Multimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength 3s* 6s 3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel) 100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

Specifications are subject to change, please confirm specific performance characteristics of the product at the time of ordering. All specifications are valid within temperature range of 18ºC to 24ºC unless otherwise noted. For additional specifications please contact OptoTest.

Downloads