OP712 USB Optical Power Meter

OptoTest_OP712
Click image to enlarge

The OP712 is a standalone USB powered and operated power meter. It can be integrated into the test and measurement process with any OptoTest Applications.

Absolute power and insertion loss (IL) are accurately measured with this USB power meter when used in conjunction with the corresponding software such as OPL-LOG and OPL-MAX. It is ideal for measuring fibers terminated with simplex connectors such as LC, SC or FC. The OP712 can also be used for high density connectors such as MTP or MPO.

An OP712 outfitted with a large area detector can be used to test high density connectors such as MTP/MPO.

The LAAD series of adapters offer a quick-change magnetic interface and is available for all standard connector options.

Using the OPL-SDK, the user can write custom applications to control the OP712.

Product Features

  • Measurement range
    InGaAs: 1mm, 3mm, 5mm and 10mm
    Silicon: 3mm
    High Power InGaAs: 2mm
  • Remote head is ideal for rugged cables and ergonomic in manufacturing environments
  • Calibration factors stored directly within the OP712
  • System integration with OPL series software suite.
  • Adapters available for universal ferrule sizes (1.25/1.6/2.0/2.5mm) and common connector types
    such as MTP/MPO, MT Ferrule, MT-RJ, LC, FC, SC, PRIZM-LT, MXC etc.
  • Bare fiber adapters available for simplex or ribbon fiber
  • 0.02dB relative accuracy when optical loss is less than 10dB

Product Specs

Return Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm 850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range up to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance 1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power* (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability** ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Optical Power Meter 1mm InGaAs 3mm InGaAS 5mm InGaAs 10mm InGaAs 3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range 850nm to 1650nm 400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display) 0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy ±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB +3dBm to -65m
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -45dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 980nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
Source 1310nm/1550nm LASER 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm)
<200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Source Stability* ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC.

Measurement Timing Single Mode FTTX Multimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength 3s* 6s 3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel) 100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

Specifications are subject to change, please confirm specific performance characteristics of the product at the time of ordering. All specifications are valid within temperature range of 18ºC to 24ºC unless otherwise noted. For additional specifications please contact OptoTest.

Downloads