OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source

image description
Click image to enlarge

The OptoTest OP715 Benchtop LED/LASER Source can be configured up to 4 channels with a mix of LEDs and/or LASERs. Ideal as a compact, stand-alone source or used in conjunction with an optical power meter to measure insertion loss. Factory configurable wavelength mix including LED and LASER.

Product Features

Single/Dual Channel LED Source

The LED Source offers controlled launch conditions to meet specific CPR (Coupled Power Ratio) and the more detailed IEC
(International Electrotechnical Commission) requirements. Offered standard with 62.5μm fiber and 850nm or 1300nm LEDs,
it can also be configured with other fiber sizes and industry-available wavelengths to meet unique applications.

  • Factory configurable wavelength mix
  • Adjustable power level from 0% to 100% either through the front panel or USB port
  • Controlled launch condition, customer specified
  • Dual wavelength operation with internal WDM
  • Support of most common connector options (FC, ST, SC, LC, etc…)

Single/Dual Channel LASER Source

The stabilized LASER Source offers Fabry Perot (FP) or distributed feedback (DFB) LASERs for standard wavelengths such as 635nm, 850nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm. Sources may be combined internally into a single output port.

  • Adjustable power level up to +13dBm, depending on the LASER, either through the front panel or USB port
  • Support of most common connector options (FC, ST, SC, LC, etc…)
  • Supports Thermally Electric Cooled LASERs

Product Specs

Return Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm 850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range up to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance 1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power* (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability** ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Optical Power Meter 1mm InGaAs 3mm InGaAS 5mm InGaAs 10mm InGaAs 3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range 850nm to 1650nm 400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display) 0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy ±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB +3dBm to -65m
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -45dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 980nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
Source 1310nm/1550nm LASER 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm)
<200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Source Stability* ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC.

Measurement Timing Single Mode FTTX Multimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength 3s* 6s 3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel) 100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

Specifications are subject to change, please confirm specific performance characteristics of the product at the time of ordering. All specifications are valid within temperature range of 18ºC to 24ºC unless otherwise noted. For additional specifications please contact OptoTest.

Downloads