Achieving Low Return Loss on LC-PC Cables

Achieving Low Return Loss on LC-PC Cables

PC (physical contact) and UPC (ultra-physical contact) Connectors are required to have Return Loss values at 55dB or better, and these optimal Return Loss results are achieved through a refined recipe in the polishing process.  For most single mode connectors, including SC and FC, reaching 55dBRL or better is relatively easy and consistent. However, with LC-PC connectors in particular, it can be more challenging due to the lower contact force when mating LC connectors.

One way to prevent this problem is through the Reference Cable.  OptoTest’s LC-PC High Performance Reference Cables are manufactured with a fiber height between +10nm and +50nm, which counteracts the low contact force by ensuring that the fibers make good contact.  With this fiber height, one may find a measurement jump from the high 40s dBRL to the mid-to-upper 50s dBRL.

For more information or to order OptoTest’s High Performance Reference Cables, click here.