Optical Loopback Testing Tutorial

Optical Loopback Illustration of Duplex LC and MTP

Testing your fiber optic loopback component for Attenuation, Bit Error Rate (BER) and OTDR link testing helps you make a high quality product that performs as expected and meets your customers needs perfectly. In this tutorial slideshow with illustrations we cover the background, structure, usage for transceiver and other optical products testing and how to test your optical loopback product.

Download eBook: Testing MTP®/MPO Assemblies

homepage banner for eBook 2020 download graphic

MTP®/MPO connectors and patchcords are prevalent in fiber networks and their quantities continue to grow as demand for greater capacity and efficiency increases. These multifiber connectors present unique challenges when it comes to assessing their quality and performance. OptoTest is proud to present this complete guide to MTP®/MPO testing. In this guide, you will learn all there is to know about the different test methods, equipment options, troubleshooting, and best maintenance practices to ensure that you have the best testing experience. 

What is Insertion Loss?

Fiber Optic Insertion Loss icon drawing

This Fiber Optical Insertion Loss tutorial walks you through What insertion loss is. Where it comes from, and explains Single mode, Multimode fibers, and Launch conditions in multimode fiber.
Insertion Loss represents the light lost through connections and through fiber. Light at connections is lost due to lateral misalignments, angular misalignments and MFD mismatches.
Light is lost through fiber due to absorption and scattering. Insertion loss in multimode fibers is extremely dependent on the light filling of the fiber. Launch conditions were standardized to make insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber more reproducible

OPL-CLX Fiber Optic Test Equipment Software Tutorial Videos

OPL CLX Software Overview image

OPL-CLX is OptoTest’s newest and most robust Fiber Optic Test Equipment Software ever! OPL-CLX provides your test operator with a more streamlined, and easier to use interface that allows them to perform tests faster. Additionally, administrators love the enhanced abilities to setup operators quickly and even provides database support. Learn more about it’s power and usage in these videos.

Video: Testing Bidirectional Insertion Loss and Return Loss on a Simplex DUT

Bidi ILRL Simplex DUT

Bidirectional testing is an effective way to test connector-level return loss (RL) and throughput insertion loss (IL) for a variety of different DUTs. In this video, our CTO Chris Heisler walks through the process of referencing and performing a bidi test on a simplex DUT using OPL-CLX. Learn how this new software suite enhances the test process by simplifying how the operator captures results and creates labels for the finished product.