AN-112 Testing Insertion Loss and Return Loss on Ribbon Fiber Fanouts with OPL-MAX

AN-112 Testing Insertion Loss and Return Loss on Ribbon Fiber Fanouts with OPL-MAX Overview Measuring Insertion Loss and Return Loss on Ribbon Fiber Fanouts, like the MTP® to LC cable shown in figure 1 below, can be a streamlined process when using the right equipment and automation software. For the methods described in this Application Note, […]

Standards Cheat Sheet

OptoTest Standards Cheat Sheet Insertion Loss Measurement Procedures FOTP-171 Being rewritten to define encircled flux as a launch condition requirement on certain measurements Method A:  Single cable reference Method B: Two cable method, with a recommendation to measure multimode cabling in two directions by swapping the ends Method C: Replacement method (golden cable) for hybrid cable […]

Achieving Low Return Loss on LC-PC Cables

Achieving Low Return Loss on LC-PC Cables PC (physical contact) and UPC (ultra-physical contact) Connectors are required to have Return Loss values at 55dB or better, and these optimal Return Loss results are achieved through a refined recipe in the polishing process.  For most single mode connectors, including SC and FC, reaching 55dBRL or better […]

AN-132 SAVer Cable Short Instructions

AN-132 SAVer Cable Short Instructions Overview The SAVer cables are designed to ‘save’ the instrument front panel from dirt, scratches and potentially expensive repairs and downtime. When the SAVer cable is used with the high quality mating adapter, MAAD-FC, your front panels will stay clean without adding loss. The SAVer cable can be repolished or replaced quickly and […]