AN-125 Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber (BIMMF)

Share This...

AN-125 Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber (BIMMF)

Overview

It is no secret that when standard optical fiber is bent, twisted, or otherwise contorted, it will exhibit increased loss. Until recently it was an accepted fact that in certain situations, such as in patch panels, cabinets, enclosures, and other places where space is limited or sharp corners or bends exist, there was a trade-off between how small these spaces could be and how long the cables would have to be without significant bend loss due to bending, twisting, or stretching. In 2009, however, a more durable, stress-resistant type of multimode cable was developed and it is revolutionizing fiber optics by allowing enclosures, patch-cabinets, and other types of cable hubs to be designed much more compact than was previously possible without introducing loss.

Continue reading

AN-121 Stability Measurement Application for 500 Series Optical Power Meter / Sensor

Share This...

AN-121 Stability Measurement – Application for 500 Series Optical Power Meter / Sensor

Overview

How does one measure the power stability of a light source and what are common pitfalls?

This application note describes how to setup the measurement with the OP500 series power meter modules. Data acquisition is controlled by a computer that runs OPL5 application software. The measurement results are illustrated with real-life data of a 980nm laser source.

Continue reading

AN-113 Bidirectional MultiFiber Insertion and Return Loss Testing Using OP725-OP940 and Two OP720s

Share This...

AN-113 Bidirectional MultiFiber Insertion and Return Loss Testing Using OP725-OP940 and Two OP720s

Overview

With 100G Ethernet and beyond quickly becoming the standard for the fiber optics communication industry, many cable manufacturers want to be able to test multifiber cables with relative speed and ease. Using an OP725-OP940 and two 1xN OP720 switches with OPL-MAX, an operator can test bidirectional insertion loss and return loss on high-fiber-count cables.

Continue reading

AN-105 OP930-D Functionality

Share This...

AN-105 OP930-D Functionality

Overview

The OP930-D is a dual channel insertion and return loss tester. The OP930-D is similar to the OP930 except an additional source port and detector is added to streamline testing of duplex cables and to allow for simplified testing of cables with unlike connectors. The test system has two source ports and two power meters. While Port A and Port B are treated as two separate channels, they share the same source modules and are regulated by a 1×2 switch, activating on one channel at a time. The corresponding power meters are configured to expect readings from their respective source ports when that source is switched on.

Continue reading

AN-127 Measuring Return Loss on Short Cables: A Detailed Approach

Share This...

AN-127 Measuring RL on Short Cables: A Detailed Approach

Overview

In the 1990s, a new method of testing return loss revolutionized the fiber optics industry. Requiring no mandrels or matching gel to measure the return loss of a cable, the optical time-domain reflectometry (OTDR) method streamlined the production process by cutting down on the amount of work required to reference and take return loss measurements. However, this technology brought with it a small caveat: the laser’s pulse width along with a few other factors limit the resolution of the measurement. This is easily seen in the following traces recorded on a single mode OP930.

Continue reading

AN-110 Insertion Loss and Return Loss on Short Cables (OP930)

Share This...

AN-110 Insertion Loss | Return Loss on Short Cables

Overview

Units using the pulsed (OTDR) method have a specific resolution that has trouble distinguishing pulses less than 2.0m apart. For measuring RL on these cables, one needs to employ a mandrel (single mode only), matching gel, or a matching block to the far end connector to diminish the reflection. As a standard and for consistency, reference cables should be 3-3.2m in length.

Continue reading

AN-114 RL Testing for APC Terminated Cables

Share This...

AN-114 RL Testing for APC Terminated Cables

Overview

When referencing return loss, the OP930 scans a length of fiber and looks for a large reflection (~14dB or a 4% reflection). However, a reference cable that has an APC endface will not give a reflection large enough to trigger the OP930 to reference. To fix this issue and to be able to measure DUTs with APC endfaces, two methods will be discussed below that will allow the OP930 to perform a proper reference measurement.

Continue reading

AN-115 Referencing Return Loss Using the MTP Reference Reflector

Share This...

AN-115 Referencing Return Loss Using the MTP Reference Reflector

It is not uncommon for a tester to find themselves attempting to test return loss on an MTP connection, but find themselves unable to reference to the correct location. Sometimes this is due to dust or oil contamination or physical damage on the endface of the fiber, which can be corrected and prevented through proper care and maintenance.

Continue reading

AN-108 Test Procedure for SC-LC Hybrid Cables (OPL-PRO 930)

Share This...

AN-108 Test Procedure for SC-LC Hybrid Cables (OPL-PRO 930)

Overview

Testing duplex cables with unlike connectors can be both time consuming and messy without the proper procedure. The following test procedure will show how to best test duplex cables with unlike connectors—in this case, LC-SC—as well as having an organized and in-depth test report created through OPL-PRO 930 software.

Continue reading