AN-105 OP930-D Functionality

AN-105 OP930-D Functionality

Overview

The OP930-D is a dual channel insertion and return loss tester. The OP930-D is similar to the OP930 except an additional source port and detector is added to streamline testing of duplex cables and to allow for simplified testing of cables with unlike connectors. The test system has two source ports and two power meters. While Port A and Port B are treated as two separate channels, they share the same source modules and are regulated by a 1×2 switch, activating on one channel at a time. The corresponding power meters are configured to expect readings from their respective source ports when that source is switched on.

Continue reading

AN-127 Measuring Return Loss on Short Cables: A Detailed Approach

AN-127 Measuring RL on Short Cables: A Detailed Approach

Overview

In the 1990s, a new method of testing return loss revolutionized the fiber optics industry. Requiring no mandrels or matching gel to measure the return loss of a cable, the optical time-domain reflectometry (OTDR) method streamlined the production process by cutting down on the amount of work required to reference and take return loss measurements. However, this technology brought with it a small caveat: the laser’s pulse width along with a few other factors limit the resolution of the measurement. This is easily seen in the following traces recorded on a single mode OP930.

Continue reading

AN-110 Insertion Loss and Return Loss on Short Cables (OP930)

AN-110 Insertion Loss | Return Loss on Short Cables

Overview

Units using the pulsed (OTDR) method have a specific resolution that has trouble distinguishing pulses less than 2.0m apart. For measuring RL on these cables, one needs to employ a mandrel (single mode only), matching gel, or a matching block to the far end connector to diminish the reflection. As a standard and for consistency, reference cables should be 3-3.2m in length.

Continue reading

AN-114 RL Testing for APC Terminated Cables

AN-114 RL Testing for APC Terminated Cables

Overview

When referencing return loss, the OP930 scans a length of fiber and looks for a large reflection (~14dB or a 4% reflection). However, a reference cable that has an APC endface will not give a reflection large enough to trigger the OP930 to reference. To fix this issue and to be able to measure DUTs with APC endfaces, two methods will be discussed below that will allow the OP930 to perform a proper reference measurement.

Continue reading

AN-115 Referencing Return Loss Using the MTP Reference Reflector

AN-115 Referencing Return Loss Using the MTP Reference Reflector

It is not uncommon for a tester to find themselves attempting to test return loss on an MTP connection, but find themselves unable to reference to the correct location. Sometimes this is due to dust or oil contamination or physical damage on the endface of the fiber, which can be corrected and prevented through proper care and maintenance.

Continue reading

AN-108 Test Procedure for SC-LC Hybrid Cables (OPL-PRO 930)

AN-108 Test Procedure for SC-LC Hybrid Cables (OPL-PRO 930)

Overview

Testing duplex cables with unlike connectors can be both time consuming and messy without the proper procedure. The following test procedure will show how to best test duplex cables with unlike connectors—in this case, LC-SC—as well as having an organized and in-depth test report created through OPL-PRO 930 software.

Continue reading

AN-101 Bar Code Scanning

AN-101 Bar Code Scanning

Overview

In the fast-paced production lines where fiber optic cables are made, every second saved is a penny earned. In an effort to help reduce production time related to re-typing serial numbers and part numbers, OptoTest has integrated the functionality of a bar code scanner. This application note will briefly describe how to configure a bar code scanner to be used with OPL-MAX.

Continue reading

AN-103 Measuring ILRL for Unlike Connectors Using a Golden Cable and Bi-Directional Return Loss Meter

AN-103 Measuring ILRL

Overview

Testing hybrid cables poses certain difficulties due to the ends having unlike connector types. Typically hybrid bulkheads/adapters are required (SC-FC, ST-FC, etc.) and many times they solve the problem with minor issues. However, in some circumstances hybrid bulkheads will not suffice.

When testing SC-LC cables, such an instance arises. SC-LC bulkheads have high loss and poor repeatability and as such, they should not be used in the testing process. To get around this issue, the golden cable method can be used.

Continue reading

AN-102 Polarity Verification through Loss Testing on Duplex Cables

AN-102 Polarity Verification through Loss Testing on Duplex Cables

Insertion loss (IL) and polarity testing are just a couple of the steps required in the testing of multi-stranded fiber optic cables. IL testing quantifies the amount of light lost through the cables and polarity testing ensures that the correct input is routed to its proper output. Usually these two steps can’t be done simultaneously and require almost twice the time. In the case of duplex cables, the OP815-D—coupled with OPL-PRO and a proper configuration setup—can perform both tests at the same time and effectively shortening the testing process. The example discussed below shows how to combine the two steps into one.

Continue reading

Page 2 of 212