Download eBook: Testing MTP®/MPO Assemblies

Share This...
homepage banner for eBook 2020 download graphic

eBook Overview

MTP®/MPO connectors and patchcords are prevalent in fiber networks and their quantities continue to grow as demand for greater capacity and efficiency increases. These multifiber connectors present unique challenges when it comes to assessing their quality and performance. OptoTest is proud to present this complete guide to MTP®/MPO testing. In this guide, you will learn all there is to know about the different test methods, equipment options, troubleshooting, and best maintenance practices to ensure that you have the best testing experience. 

Continue reading

What is Insertion Loss?

Share This...
Insertion Loss:  What is insertion loss?  Where does it come from?  Single mode and multimode fibers.

Insertion Loss: What is it? 

Continue reading

Graded Index Fiber vs. Step Index Fiber

Share This...
Multimode fiber Profiles: Step Index vs. Graded.  What are the difference, advantages, and applications in Industry.

Graded Index Fiber vs. Step Index Fiber

Continue reading

The Importance of Calibration

Share This...
With any measurement instrument or tool used to qualify product, it is mandatory that the tool or instrument be 100% functional and measure per the appropriate specifications when used.  A manufacturer’s calibration can perform both functions.  A system inspection and calibration verify that the instrument is functional and that the instrument was and is measuring accurately, while routine maintenance helps to ensure the instrument will continue to function going forward.

While an instrument’s self-calibration or internal calibration is convenient for routine spot checking and verification, it should never replace a full calibration performed by an unbiased and trained professional.

Continue reading

How You Accurately Test Performance of Hybrid Cables Tutorial

Share This...
Hybrid Cable diagram

 

Hybrid Cable – Simplex

 

Hybrid Cable Solution Sheet  SOL-001Rev.A

Fiber patch cables, also known as patch cord or jumper cables, are fiber optic cables that are terminated with connectors on both ends. When the connector types on each end are different, the cable is aptly dubbed a HYBRID CABLE. These hybrid cables can serve to link otherwise incompatible infrastructure in existing fiber systems, such as those found in networks or data centers. They can be used to connect newer racks to legacy hardware, in distribution hubs to branch lines from high density panels to the nodes they serve, or to connect between devices from different manufacturers.
Continue reading

Switches, Lossy Components, and the Need for External Reflectance Standards

Share This...

This article focuses on RL measurement setups that are prone to introducing testing errors. Ways to mitigate these errors are discussed. Some errors are unavoidable; therefore, steps for correcting them out or reducing them are also described here. Continue reading

Industry Update – Visual Inspection Standard

Share This...

A recent update to IEC 61300-3-35 (Fiber optic connector endface visual and automated inspection) is moving forward with the intention to modernize inspection practices and provide more uniform results industrywide.

The updates aim to accomplish three things:

  1. Link visual inspection results to optical performance
  2. Make results more uniform between manual (visual) and automated (software) platforms
  3. Make results more uniform between different automated platforms

Continue reading

Ensuring Accurate Return Loss Measurements

Share This...

OptoTest equipment provides the most accurate Return Loss measurements in the industry. In this presentation you will learn more about the elements that make that possible and things to keep in mind to ensure optimal performance.

Ensuring Accurate Return Loss Measurements

Continue reading

Launch Conditions for Multimode Testing

Share This...

Explore the effect that different launch conditions, including Encircled Flux, have on Insertion Loss and Return Loss testing of multimode cables.

Launch Conditions for Multimode Testing

Continue reading