OptoTest Offers Complete Testing Solution Through New Collaboration with Sumix

Share This...
OptoTest is proud to announce a new collaboration with Sumix to offer optical inspection and measurement products. The Sumix range of scopes and interferometers is an ideal complement to the fiber optic test equipment produced by OptoTest. Through this collaboration, OptoTest builds upon its commitment to provide customers with complete testing solutions.

Continue reading

High Performance Reference Cables

Share This...
Even the highest quality test equipment can only perform as well as the reference cables it is used with. It can be simple to overlook the importance of the cable quality relative to the major cost of the test equipment, but customers can find themselves spending countless hours troubleshooting issues only for low quality cables to be the cause. Low quality cables can compromise the accuracy, repeatability, and reliability of test results. For this reason, OptoTest offers High Performance Reference (HPR) Cables to use alongside your test equipment.

Continue reading

OptoTest Releases Continuous Wave Return Loss & Insertion Loss Meter

Share This...
OptoTest unveils its new solution for Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) testing, the OP925. As the most cost-effective IL and RL solution in the product line, the OP925 is built to measure IL, RL, and optical power for single mode or multimode patch cords with the level of ease and accuracy that OptoTest is known for.
Continue reading

A Message from OptoTest, COVID-19 Update – March 18, 2020

Share This...
We at OptoTest hope that everyone is staying safe and well-informed during this time. We are fully committed to the health and safety of our employees, customers, vendors, and our community and have implemented new measures to ensure that we can continue providing the product quality and support that our customers rely on.

Additional measures and adjustments to our FMEA/risk analysis plan are as follows:

Continue reading

A Message from OptoTest, COVID-19 Update – March 2, 2020

Share This...
At OptoTest, we are committed to safety for our employees, customers, and vendors while providing unparalleled product quality and support.  Due to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19), OptoTest has put in place additional measures and adjusted our FMEA/risk analysis plan.

We have placed restrictions on travel for our employees to known highly infected areas and may place additional restrictions on travel as we monitor the situation.

Continue reading

OptoTest Releases MDC Adapter for the Integrating Sphere

Share This...
OptoTest is pleased to announce the release of a new adapter for the MDC connector*. The new adapter was designed for the OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere to expand the testing capabilities of existing systems. Using the same magnetic interface as existing OP-SPHR adapters, the new adapter is easily interchangeable to accommodate testing hybrid cables and helps to promote highly flexible production environments.
Continue reading

OptoTest Releases SN® Adapter for the Integrating Sphere

Share This...
OptoTest is pleased to announce the release of a new adapter for the SN® connector. The new adapter was designed for the OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere to expand the testing capabilities of existing systems. Using the same magnetic interface as existing OP-SPHR adapters, the new adapter is easily interchangeable to accommodate testing hybrid cables and helps to promote highly flexible production environments.

Continue reading

OptoTest Releases New Functionalities for OPL-CLX Software

Share This...
OptoTest is proud to announce the release of new features for the OPL-CLX Software Suite. Since its release, OPL-CLX has improved the already industry-leading Insertion Loss and Return Loss testing experience for customers around the world. Now, multifiber testing in OPL-CLX goes one step further through the introduction of a Polarity Module designed to work alongside the OP415 Polarity Analyzer. Using the new Polarity Module, operators can verify polarity of multifiber DUTs prior to a full IL and RL test. Verifying polarity early in the testing process helps to identify problems more efficiently, saving time and production costs.

Continue reading

OptoTest offers 24-Fiber Variant of High-Performance Reference Cables 

Share This...
OptoTest introduces a 24-fiber variant of the MTP®/MPO High Performance Reference Cables (HPR). Like its 12-fiber counterpart and the simplex version, the 24-fiber HPR cable is designed to maximize the accuracy and repeatability of insertion loss and return loss measurements.

In order to obtain the best results possible, both your test equipment and reference cables must be of the highest quality. For this reason, both HPR MTP®/MPO and HPR Simplex cables are manufactured to exceed the FOTP171A (A2.2.1) performance standard as well as the MTP®/MPO-specific IEC 61755-3-31 interferometry standards. Every HPR cable ships with an interferometry report and IL/RL test report so you know exactly what performance to expect.

Continue reading