Optical Shuffle Polarity Testing

Share This...
Optical Shuffle Testing with OP415 Polarity Analyzer

How do you Find Flaws in Optical Systems with Multiple Signal Pathways?

As the demand for more information in smaller form factors increases, optical shuffles emerge as a method for maximizing the efficiency of an optical network. Their ability to route signals in many different directions increases the complexity of testing these systems. All possible signal routes must be evaluated for proper signal transmission and quality. Any misrouted fibers in patchcords can cause downtime in networks and identifying those errors early in the production process can reduce the cost of labor required to re-terminate those cables.

Continue reading

TIA torn on OM5 connector color

Share This...
 

The standardization of wide band multimode fiber leads to allocating a color designation similar to the OM2 orange or OM3/OM4 aqua.  The widely accepted color within the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) has been lime green for the OM5 cable jacketing.  However, it has been proposed that the connector for OM5 cabling should also be lime green.  On the surface this sounds fitting.

Some concern has been raised among the TIA, pointing out that the lime green designation is too close to standard single mode APC green connectors and could potentially be confused with each other.  Next to one another, an OM5 lime green connector and an APC green connector could most likely be distinguished.  The issue arises when the distinction needs to be made without having the opposing type as a reference.  Basically, in the absence of an APC green connector, it would be difficult to tell if an OM5 lime green connector is lime or green.

Below, you can see the lime green jacket next to the standard APC connectors.

Continue reading

Testing Polarity & Continuity

Share This...

During the production and installation of MTP and MPO cables, it’s necessary to verify continuity and polarity on these cables. The OP-Polarity Kit makes it a simple task.

The OptoTest Polarity Kit consists of an OP280, which acts as a source module, and an OP480, which acts as a detector module, and a set of SAVer cables depending on the type of DUT you will be testing. The OP280 has 12 distinct sources, 1 for each channel. The OP480 has multiple channel modes and comes with 4 preset mappings.

Continue reading