OP-METS Multichannel Environmental Test Station

OptoTest_OPMETS
Click image to enlarge

The OP Multichannel Environmental Test Station OP-METS is optimized for environmental testing of up to 144 single mode or multimode fiber assemblies or passive components.

OPL-LOGMT

OPL-LOG is a data acquisition and logging software that controls OptoTest instruments via USB along with thermal chambers, thermocouples, and other auxiliary sensors* for monitoring testing parameters. OPL-LOG provides graphs for IL, RL, and supported data acquisition devices and records the data in an Excel spreadsheet. This logging capability makes OPL-LOG well-suited for standards compliant long-term testing of fiber optic components. Tests can be configured to perform measurements at arbitrary, fixed time intervals over an arbitrary duration. For increased testing efficiency, OPL-LOG can run two simultaneous tests with different configurations on a single OP-METS system.** The OP-METS system and the accompanying OPL-LOG software can be further customized for your application requirements.

* Contact OptoTest for supported chambers and sensors.
** Due to the physical configuration of the OP-METS system each measurement is performed sequentially.

Product Videos

Product Features

  • Completely customized; built to meet customer requirements

  • Facilitates environmental testing per GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, Verizon FOC

  • Qualify single fiber (FC, SC, LC, etc) or multifiber connectors (MPO/MTP, MXC, PRIZM-LT, etc)

  • Multimode and Single Mode wavelengths:850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625nm

  • Multimode IL sources can be configured to meet IEC/TIA specifications (Encircled Flux) – upon request

  • Mandrel-free Return Loss testing

  • Can run up to two tests simultaneously (e.g. short term tests alongside ongoing long term tests)

  • Used by industry leaders in fiber optic connector manufacturing, military, aviation, and academics

  • Available in unidirectional and bidirectional configurations

  • Power meter options include large area detector, multichannel power meter, integrating sphere, and remote head

  • Compatible with all Windows operating systems after Windows XP, including Windows 8 and Windows 10

Product Specs

Channel Repeatability±0.05dB

OPMETS Single Mode Multimode
Source Channels Up to 144 Channels (more upon request)
Insertion Loss Source (±30nm) 1310nm, 1550nm
1490nm, 1625nm
850nm, 1300nm
Launch Condition TIA compliant
(upon request)
Return Loss Source 1310nm, 1550nm
1490nm, 1625nm
850nm, 1310nm
Source Stability* ±0.02dB
Optical Power Meter Range IN1: +10dBm to -80dBm
IN3: +6dBm to -70dBm
SI3: +3dBm to -70dBm
IN5: +6dBm to -60dBm
IN10: 0dBm to -45dBm
Insertion Loss Accuracy** ±0.01dB
Return Loss Range -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Return Loss Accuracy ±1dB

* Per hour, per temperature variation of 1ºC.
** At constant temperature with less than 10dB power fluctuation.

Downloads