SMX-Manta-W+ Microscope

SMX-Manta-W+
Microscope

Manta-W+ is a revolutionary portable microscope designed for inspection of all types of single and multi-fiber optical connectorspatch cords and bulkhead, included but not limited to: MT, MPO, LC, FC, SC, CS®, E2000™, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL Spec termini, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim and more.

Featuring resolution of a benchtop microscope, the probe gives the possibility to check multi-fiber, SMA and single fiber connectors in the field. The whole MTP®/MPO connector is tested in just one scan — as fast as 2 seconds*!

Manta-W+ can be used for visual inspection of the connector end face for scratchesdefects and contamination, as well as for automatic Pass/Fail testing based on IEC standards.

*for MT12 ferrule

Manta-W+

FEATURES & BENEFITS


Large Field of View (4.1 × 3.0 mm)

Test MTP®/MPO connectors with up to 72 fibers in just one scan, inspect entire ferrule surface including guide holes if needed. Check the whole SMA connector endface in one shot.

Detailed High-Resolution Picture

Enjoy high accuracy testing with 1.8 µm resolution and 0.75 µm defect size detection capability perfect for testing both multi-fiber and single fiber connectors.

Extremely Fast Inspection

It takes only 2 seconds to check a standard MTP®/MPO connector (12 or 16 fibers) not using autofocus and 4 seconds with autofocus.

Wide Variety of Tips

Inspect all types of single-fiber and multi-fiber optical connectors, patchcords and bulkhead, included but not limited to: MT, MPO, LC, FC, SC, E2000™, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL-38999, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim and more.

Extended Working Distance

Get inside patch panels to test MTP®/MPO and other connectors.

Pass/Fail LED Indicator

See Pass/Fail result without looking at your tablet.

  • Single Fiber
  • Multi-Fiber
  • Auto Focus
  • 0.75 µm Defect Size Detection
  • Industry Standards
  • PASS/FAIL Verdict
  • Up to 96 Fibers in One Scan

APPLICATIONS

FIELD INSPECTION

LAB OR PRODUCTION AS BENCHTOP MICROSCOPE (with a cradle)

technical support2
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

Request a Quote
REQUEST A QUOTE

Customized quotes to fit your unique requirements.

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our solutions.

Advancing the World of Fiber Optics®