OP415 Polarity Analyzer

Click image to enlarge

The OP415 was designed to test 24-fiber MTP®/MPO cable assemblies efficiently, but it can easily be configured for 8-fiber and 12-fiber testing. It comes pre-loaded with 12-fiber and 24-fiber polarity types A, B, and C plus the ability to create and store custom fiber mappings and channel configurations. Alternatively, the OP415 can learn polarity types from existing cables and store those for future use.

Capabilities

  • Test 24 fiber cables for polarity in 1.5 seconds
  • Replaceable front panel cartridges for use with 16, 12, or 8 fiber MTP®/MPO configurations
  • Test for polarity types A, B, C or custom configurations:
    (1) Simple Pass/Fail of predefined polarity type
    (2) or identify cable polarity type
  • Learns polarity types from existing cables and stores your custom polarity for instant retrieval
  • Visual Fault Finder with 24 individual bright red 650nm lasers help with visual channel recognition and routing
  • Especially useful with round non-color-coded fibers; simply terminate one end and use the VFL feature to identify channels for second connector termination
  • Power level display provides valuable feedback on the quality of the termination per channel
  • Built-in memory stores results for later analysis
  • Full color touchscreen shows fiber mapping graphically for rapid production

Product Specs

OP415
Laser Sources, Red Visible Light 24
Optical Interface Source: SM MTP APC male Receive: MM MTP APC male
Internal Fiber Source: 9/125μm Receive: 62.5/125μm
Laser Wavelength 650nm
Output Power (Typical) 1.0 mW
Power Supply +9VDC 5A
Data Interface USB 2.0
Dimensions 8.5” x 3.5” x 10”
Test Time (24f) < 1.5s

Downloads