OP930 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter

OptoTest_OP930
Click image to enlarge

Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) on fiber optic components are measured fast and accurately with the OP930. The return loss is measured quickly and accurately without the need for mandrel wrapping or the use of index matching gel. The insertion loss is measured by utilizing the stable transmitter in the return loss module as the source in combination with the precision optical power meter.

Like other OptoTest equipment, the OP930 supports the USB interface. The OPL Series of turnkey application software fully integrates this instrument into the data acquisition process of an efficient production line, and writes all the data results to an Excel spreadsheet.

Product Features

  • Return loss measurements from 10dB to 80dB on single mode units and from 10dB to 58dB on multimode units
  • Fully automated, concurrent measurements of insertion loss and return loss
  • Multimode instrument uses LEDs for measuring IL with proper fill conditions to qualify GbE cables
    (Can be designed to meet encircled flux or other launch conditions such as 70/70)
  • Various detector options for simplex, duplex, MTP/MPO multifiber connectors, and others
  • Can be controlled remotely via USB using OPL Series software or OptoTest DLLs
  • Integrated temperature monitoring
  • Convenient benchtop size (19-inch rackmount frame available upon request)
  • Quad-wavelength (FTTX) single mode model also available upon request

Product Specs

Return Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm 850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range up to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance 1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion Loss Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power* (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability** ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Optical Power Meter 1mm InGaAs 3mm InGaAS 5mm InGaAs 10mm InGaAs 3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range 850nm to 1650nm 400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display) 0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy ±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB +3dBm to -65m
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -45dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 980nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB <10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
Source 1310nm/1550nm LASER 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED
Source Center Wavelength ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal ±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth <10nm <10nm <140nm (850nm)
<200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber 9/125μm (SMF28) 9/125μm (SMF28) 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch Condition N/A N/A Available upon request
Output Power (typical) -1.5dBm -2.5dBm -18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Source Stability* ±0.02dB ±0.02dB ±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC.

Measurement Timing Single Mode FTTX Multimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength 3s* 6s 3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel) 100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

Specifications are subject to change, please confirm specific performance characteristics of the product at the time of ordering. All specifications are valid within temperature range of 18ºC to 24ºC unless otherwise noted. For additional specifications please contact OptoTest.

Downloads