OP940 Multichannel Insertion Loss & Return Loss Meter

The Fastest, Most Accurate Multichannel IL/RL Tester on the Market

— Now, easier to use!

Used worldwide by some of the largest companies, our OP940 Switched Insertion and Return Loss test instruments are known for delivering the highest level of accuracy – faster.  And, with our simple to use software, getting your IL/RL measurements has never been easier.

KEY FEATURES

  • The only RL meter that can measure the worst air gap connection (~14dB) to a low reflection APC mating of -80dB.
  • Fastest IL/RL Measurements: Less than 4 seconds per channel
  • Standard Single Mode wavelengths (1310/1550), FTTX wavelengths (1310,1490,1550,1625), and Multimode (850/1300).
  • High quality MEMS optical switch: delivering the fastest measurements for high volume production and a much longer product life.
  • 4-24 channels: Choose from 4, 8, 12, 16, and 24 channel versions.
  • Custom tailored to your exact needs: In addition to our standard line of OP940SW, we also offer you the ability to customize your instrument to your needs.  Wavelengths, connectors, fiber size (50µm, 100/125µm, etc).
  • Easier to setup: No mandrel wrapping or index matching gel.

RESOURCES

COMMON TESTING CONFIGURATIONS

Here are few examples of common test setups that the multichannel OP940 is ideal for. This system is an excellent option for hybrid cable, multifiber connector, and bidirectional testing.

12 Channel MTP IL/RL

12 channel LC-MTP Bidi IL

24 channel MTP IL/RL

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments, we want to hear from you. Don’t hesitate to contact the OptoTest team!

OptoTest engineers and manufactures highly reliable fiber optic test equipment, including custom systems. We are a worldwide leader producing the fastest and most accurate Return Loss and Insertion Loss equipment for cable assembly production, R&D, Mil/Aero and Harsh Environments testing.
We proudly manufacture our equipment in our US-based ISO-9001:2015 facility in California.