OP250 Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source

OP250 Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source

A configurable stabilized handheld fiber optic light source, Laser or LED, single or dual port configuration with selectable wavelengths and various power levels.

Portable Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source Laser or LED
Click image to enlarge

The OP250 is a configurable stabilized fiber optic light source available with a variety of LASERs or LEDs. Offered in a single or dual port configuration with selectable wavelengths, various power levels and industry standard optical interfaces. This instrument offers all the features and functions necessary for the development, testing and inspecting of optical components and cables. The stand-alone, internally powered module also connects to a USB port on any computer.

OptoTest offers drivers and applications which allow the user to perform common measurement tasks as well as data logging or time-stamped stability measurements. OPL-2 allows the user to adjust output power from 0 to 100%.

Product Features

  • Source stability of 0.02dB per hour (per 1ºC variation)*
  • Wide variety of source wavelength options, including 635nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm among many others
  • Various types of fiber optic light sources including LEDs, Fabry-Perot LASERs, and VCSELs
  • Customizable fiber type such as 9/125μm, 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm, 100/140μm, and POF
  • Many common fiber optic light source connector outputs such as FC, SC, and ST
  • Single or dual port configuration
  • Remote control of output power via USB
  • Integrated temperature monitoring
  • Internal rechargeable Lithium-Ion battery

* Standard wavelengths
Single Mode: 1310/1550nm; Multimode: 850/1300nm

Product Specs


Return LossSingle ModeFTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength1310nm, 1550nm1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Rangeup to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion LossSingle ModeFTTX Multimode
Source Center Wavelength±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth<10nm<10nm<140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber9/125μm (SMF28)9/125μm (SMF28)50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch ConditionN/AN/AAvailable upon request
Output Power* (typical)-1.5dBm-2.5dBm-18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability**±0.02dB±0.02dB±0.02dB
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB<10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Optical Power Meter1mm InGaAs3mm InGaAS5mm InGaAs10mm InGaAs3mm Silicon
Measurement Range+6dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
+3dBm to -72dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 980nm
Wavelength Range850nm to 1650nm400nm to 1100nm
Selectable Wavelength Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm)Standard wavelengths
(650nm, 850nm, 980nm)
Measurement Resolution (Display)0.001dB
Absolute Accuracy±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths
Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)
Deviation ± 0.05dB+3dBm to -65m
at 1490nm
0dBm to -65dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -45dBm
at 1490nm
0dBm to -55dBm
at 980nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
<10dB power
variation
Source1310nm/1550nm LASER1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED
Source Center Wavelength±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth<10nm<10nm<140nm (850nm)
<200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber9/125μm (SMF28)9/125μm (SMF28)50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch ConditionN/AN/AAvailable upon request
Output Power (typical)-1.5dBm-2.5dBm-18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Source Stability*±0.02dB±0.02dB±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC.

Measurement TimingSingle ModeFTTX Multimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength3s*6s3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel)100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

MainframeHalf-Rack UnitsFull-Rack UnitsOP710s/OP740sOP940-SWs
Dimensions8 ⅜” x 3.5” x 12”16 ¾” x 3.5” x 12”16 ¾” x 3.5” x 8”16 ¾” x 3.5” x 1
Power Supply90VAC ... 264VAC; 47Hz to 63Hz; 0.7Amps (115VAC) 0.4Amps (230VAC); Fuse: T1A, 250V
Warm-up time5-15 minutes
Operating Temperature5℃ to 40℃
Maximum Relative humidity*80%

* For temperatures up to 31°C, decreasing linearly to 50% relative humidity at 40°C.

Specifications are subject to change, please confirm specific performance characteristics of the product at the time of ordering. All specifications are valid within temperature range of 18ºC to 24ºC unless otherwise noted. For additional specifications please contact OptoTest.

 

Downloads

Software B icon
OPL-2 SOFTWARE

Automate, customize, and record your tests through software.

Resources icon
CALIBRATION

Can be calibrated on-site, in-house or remotely.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason.
*click for details

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our custom solutions.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Advancing the World of Fiber Optics™