HPR High Performance Reference Cable

HPR
Simplex High Performance Reference Cables

Your fiber optic test equipment only performs as well as the cables used with it. For this reason, OptoTest is proud to offer reference cables to work alongside your test equipment and optimize your experience. For simplex applications, OptoTest offers high performance reference cables.

FAST

ACCURATE

RELIABLE

FEATURES & BENEFITS


Exceptional Quality
In order to obtain accurate and repeatable results when measuring insertion loss and return loss, the reference cables used must be of impeccable quality. To ensure this, OptoTest cables are manufactured to exceed the FOTP171A (A2.2.1) standard.

Variety

HPR reference cables can be terminated with any of the standard simplex connectors (FC, SC, LC, etc.) and PC/UPC or APC polish. All connectors meet the standards requirements for the chosen connector and polish type.

Non-BIMMF Reference Cords

For multimode testing, non-BIMMF reference cables are crucial for maintaining the launch conditions needed to ensure accurate and repeatable measurements.  For this reason, OptoTest reference cables for MM testing are made with bend sensitive fiber.

Hybrid Cables Available

Hybrid cables are available for applications that require that the source end have
a different connector than the reference end.

MADE IN THE USA
We proudly design & manufacture our equipment in California, United States.

IDEAL FOR TEST
ENVIRONMENTS WHERE

  • Pass/fail thresholds leave minimal room for error.
  • Measurement stability and repeatability are of utmost importance.
Request a Quote
REQUEST A QUOTE

Customized quotes to fit your unique requirements.

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

ISO white icon
ISO 9001 CERTIFIED

Our Quality Management System is certified in ISO 9001:2015

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason. *click for details

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our custom solutions.

PRODUCT RESOURCES

HPR Simplex Cables PC APC
Insertion Loss <0.15dB
Return Loss (1300nm and 1550nm) >55dB single mode
>45dB multimode
>70dB single mode
>50dB multimode
Radius of curvature 10mm to 25mm 5mm to 12mm
Apex offset <30um
Fiber height 0nm to 50nm
Fiber core position (eccentricity) <0.6μm
Standard length 3m: +0.2 / -0.2m
Custom length <10m: +0.3m / -0.3m
<20m: +0.5m / -0.5m

 

Government Contractor?