OP725-OP940 Bidirectional Optical Return Loss Meter

OP940-OP725 BiDirectional Optical Return Loss Meter

Measure Return and Insertion loss on a simplex cable, 2 wavelengths, 2 directions, in under 6 seconds. Go to 2:30 in this video.

OP940/OP725 Bi-Directional Optical Return Loss Meter Overview

This Bi-Directional Optical Return Loss Meter is an all-in-one fiber tester for simplex fiber optic cables to enable Return Loss and Insertion Loss measurements in both directions without manually turning your cable under test.

Testing your simplex cables in both directions is now:

  • Faster – save significant time due to turning your cables to test in the 2nd direction, no extra cleaning, no extra connecting, no extra buttons to push. Measure IL and RL in both directions and 2 wavelengths in under 6 seconds.
  • Easier – no need to disconnect, clean, inspect, turn and re-connect to test your cable bi-directionally.  Just connect it once and press test.
  • More cost-effective – saves money on labor, increases profitability, helps you produce more cables,  and delivers a greater ROI.
  • More productive – produce more cables in a shorter amount of time due to a more efficient workflow.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Fully automated, concurrent dual wavelength IL and RL measurements with no mandrel wrapping

  • Bidirectional operation; measuring total insertion loss and individual return loss

  • External power meter for uni-directional operation

  • On-board, InGaAs optical power meter features measurement range reaching -65dBm

  • Available in multimode and single mode

  • Quad-wavelength (FTTX) single mode model also available upon request

  • Controlled launch condition (underfill, fully filled, overfill) available for multimode fiber

  • Wide dynamic range on return loss measurements:
    10dB to 80dB for single mode
    10dB to 58dB for multimode

  • Can be controlled remotely via USB using OPL series software or OptoTest DLLs

  • Integrated temperature monitoring

  • Convenient benchtop size (19-inch rackmount frame available upon request)

The OP725 is an optical switch for single mode or multimode applications available in a slim-line, half-rack enclosure. This optical switch is USB powered and incorporates the latest technology in high-speed switching.  With high repeatability and low loss, the OP725 is ideally suited for bidirectional testing.

Paired with our OP940 Insertion & Return Loss Meter, operators can make quick work of measuring both ends of cables in a truly bidirectional manner.

The OP725 can be connected to the OP940 via USB to allow control of bidirectional switching via the OP940’s front panel controls or in OPL-PRO software.

It can also be used in more complex, multi-instrument configurations with other OptoTest instruments
(for example, an OP710) and OPL-MAX / OPL-LOG software.

US FlagMADE IN THE USA
We proudly design & manufacture our equipment in California, United States.

APPLICATIONS

MANUFACTURE OF SIMPLEX CABLES

MEASURE RETURN LOSS AND INSERTION LOSS

PRODUCT RESOURCES

 

Single ModeFTTXMultimode
Source Wavelength1310nm, 1550nm1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated Return Loss
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -58dB
Return Loss Linearity±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
OPM Linearity±0.05dB (+3dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm)

 

OPL CLX Testing Bidirectional Insertion loss and Retun Loss using the OP940 csw

Bi-Directional Simplex Fiber Cable Test for Return Loss and Insertion Loss

Software B icon
SOFTWARE

Automate, customize, and record your tests through software.

Resources icon
CALIBRATION

Can be calibrated on-site, in-house or remotely.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason.
*click for details

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our custom solutions.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Advancing the World of Fiber Optics™