OP940-SW Multichannel Insertion Loss & Return Loss Meter

OP940-SW Multichannel Insertion Loss & Return Loss Meter

The fastest and most accurate multichannel IL and RL testing experience in the industry

OP940 Insertion Loss return loss power meter

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Download Product Datasheet

Accurately test your multiple simplex, or multi-channel cable assemblies faster, easier and more efficiently with the OP940 Switched Optical Return Loss and Insertion Loss Meter.

The multichannel OP940 is an internally switched Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) meter designed for testing ribbon cables and multi-pin termini. Used worldwide by some of the largest companies, this system offers the fastest and most accurate multichannel IL and RL testing experience in the industry.

* OptoTest offers a variety of calibration services click here to learn more.

>> View OP940 Single Channel Version
>> View OP940 Bidirectional Version

FEATURES & BENEFITS


Simplified Test Setup

The OP940 measures quickly and accurately without the need for mandrel wrapping or the use of index matching gel.

Fastest IL/RL Measurement

A single channel, dual wavelength, IL and RL test with the multichannel OP940 takes less than 4 seconds.

Most Accurate RL Measurement

By making use of a wide dynamic range (-10dB to -80dB) for RL measurements, the multichannel OP940 is able to adjust for attenuation in the reference setup, which results in the most accurate Return Loss results in the industry.

Easy Maintenance For Minimal Downtime

To minimize downtime on high volume production lines due to optical end-face damage, the removable front panel gives you access to the source connector, allowing you to re-polish the connector if it gets damaged.

Customizable

The multichannel OP940 can be built in numerous channel counts from 4 to 24. The system is available with Single Mode, Multimode, and FTTX wavelengths and a variety of core sizes and detector options.

 

US FlagMADE IN THE USA
We proudly design & manufacture our equipment in California, United States.

APPLICATIONS

MANUFACTURING TESTING
R&D TESTING

  • Test Multifiber & Ribbon Cables in Seconds
  • Front Panel Optical Reflectance Trace for each Channel
  • Set Return Loss Reference Position and Value
  • Measure Return Loss at Multiple Connection Points through the Front Panel
  • Produce All-In-One Cable Datasheet through Software
  • Programmable Pass/Fail
  • Available in Single Mode, Multimode, FTTX
  • On Screen Help
  • Easy to Use
Software B icon
SOFTWARE

Automate, customize, and record your tests through software.

Resources icon
CALIBRATION

Can be calibrated on-site, in-house or remotely.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason.
*click for details

Talk to one of our sales engineers at +1(805) 987-1700 to learn more about our custom solutions.

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Return LossSingle ModeFTTXMultimode
Source Wavelength1310nm, 1550nm1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -80dB-10dB to -58dB
Measurement Linearity±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Rangeup to 2500 meters
Mandrel-free minimum distance1.7 meters (both reflections <-45dB)
Insertion LossSingle ModeFTTXMultimode
Source Center Wavelength±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth<10nm<10nm<140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber9/125μm (SMF28)9/125μm (SMF28)50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch ConditionN/AN/AAvailable upon request
Output Power* (typical)-1.5dBm-2.5dBm-18dBm(850nm) -20dBm(1300nm):
62.5/125μm
Insertion Loss Stability**±0.02dB±0.02dB±0.02dB

Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)***
Deviation ± 0.05dB0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm
Deviation ± 0.01dB<10dB power variation

*For single channel systems. **Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC. ***For 1, 2, and 3mm detectors.

Measurement TimingSingle ModeFTTXMultimode
IL and RL, Dual Wavelength3s*6s3s*
Switching Time (Multichannel)100ms

* Using the front panel in Dual ILRL mode or running OPL-Pro with real-time update enabled.

MainframeOP940-SWs
Dimensions16 ¾” x 3.5” x 14″
Power Supply90VAC … 264VAC; 47Hz to 63Hz; 0.7Amps (115VAC) 0.4Amps (230VAC); Fuse: T1A, 250V
Warm-up time5-15 minutes
Operating Temperature5℃ to 40℃
Maximum Relative humidity*80%

* For temperatures up to 31°C, decreasing linearly to 50% relative humidity at 40°C.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Advancing the World of Fiber Optics™