SAVer Cables

SAVer
High Performance Interface SAVer Cables

To obtain accurate and repeatable measurements of your fiber optic cables, you must use high quality test equipment that you can rely on. Given the investment made on this type of equipment and the importance of the results, it’s important to take proactive steps to minimize the risk of damage to the test system. SAVer cables are an excellent tool for protecting your test equipment in order to prevent costly and time-consuming repairs.

FAST

ACCURATE

RELIABLE

SAVer Cable

FEATURES & BENEFITS


Protect the Front Panel

Mating reference cables directly to the front panel of your test equipment exposes the internal connectors to dirt and damage, especially if reference cables are swapped out often. A SAVer cable connected to the front panel acts as protection for the internal connector by creating a degree of separation between the unit and the reference cable.

Easy Maintenance

Even when being careful to minimize connections, all cables will eventually require maintenance or replacement. Performing this maintenance on a SAVer cable, versus the front panel connector directly, is easier and saves both repair time and station downtime.

Improve Versatility

For RL applications, SAVer cables will typically have APC polish connectors on both sides, but the connector type is entirely up to you. Choose from any of our standard simplex connectors (FC, SC, LC, etc.) to best suit your testing application. If you are working with a limited number of channels, swap SAVer cables to vastly increase versatility and test different connectors as needed.

Connect Sources & Switches

Use SAVer cables to connect a source like the OP940 IL and RL meter to a switch like the OP720 Optical Switch. A high-quality SAVer cable minimizes the loss introduced to the test system by adding a switch for multichannel applications.

MADE IN THE USA
We proudly design & manufacture our equipment in California, United States.

KEEP IN MIND

 

  • Standard cable length is 12 inches. Other lengths available
    upon request
  • Most common interface SAVer cable is: SAV-FA-FA-S with FC-APC
    on both ends.
  •  Use APC when measuring return loss.
Request a Quote
REQUEST A QUOTE

Customized quotes to fit your unique requirements.

Technical Support
TECH SUPPORT

Our team of experts is ready to assist you.

3 yr Warranty Icon
3-YEAR WARRANTY

OptoTest offers a three-year full warranty!

ISO white icon
ISO 9001 CERTIFIED

Our Quality Management System is certified in ISO 9001:2015

30 Day Guarantee
30-DAY GUARANTEE

Our 30-Day Guarantee allows a full refund for any reason. *click for details

PRODUCT RESOURCES

SAVer Cables PC APC
Insertion Loss <0.15dB
Return Loss (1300nm and 1550nm) >55dB single mode
>45dB multimode
>70dB single mode
>50dB multimode
Radius of curvature 14mm to 25mm 8mm to 12mm
Apex offset <30μm
Fiber height +/- 50nm
Fiber core position (eccentricity) <0.5μm

Government Contractor?